Generally, you may only operate a golf cart during daylight hours. These operators are liable for failing to stop for traffic lights or stop signs, just like motorists in passenger vehicles.Ĭlick to contact our Florida Attorneys today Driving at Night Not all golf cart operators comply with the regulations regarding traffic control devices. A common example involves golf cart drivers failing to yield the right of way. Operators of golf carts often believe that because their vehicles are not full-fledged automobiles that the rules of road do not fully apply. According to Florida Statutes § 316.003, a vehicle is a “device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except personal delivery devices and devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” This language has been found to apply to golf carts. It is possible to face a DWI arrest for driving a golf cart while intoxicated.