Golf carts must avoid roadways, but according to Florida Statute 316.212, the operator of a golf cart may cross a highway if it divides a subdivision, trailer park, or golf course. However, an LSV may also operate on any public road with a speed limit no higher than 35 miles per hour. One thing that both golf carts and LSVs have in common is the ability to drive them in residential neighborhoods. Where You Are Allowed to Drive Golf Carts and LSVs However, the vast majority of electric golf carts can only travel below that speed. Meanwhile, Florida Statutes § 320.01(22) defines a golf cart as “a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.”Ĭonfusingly, some vehicles marketed as golf carts can exceed 20 miles per hour, which technically makes them LSVs. Essentially, an LSV occupies the space between golf carts and automobiles.